Field trips are an essential part of the way we learn at Brooklyn Apple.  We're out on the town at least once a week.  We've found an overwhelming bounty of experts, artists, craftspeople, professionals, and pigeon fanciers to share their experience and expertise with us.  The city is a an amazing resource and teacher.  We primarily use public transportation on our journeys.  Students at Brooklyn Apple learn to travel safely and without complaint. 

The Trips (so far):

The Croton Aqueduct

Newtown Creek Sewage Treatment Plant

Brooklyn Blacksmith

Ice Carving Studio (Ice Fantasies)

Dustin Yellin's studio

Jeffery Beers International (Interior Architects) 

Red Hook Youth Court

Hudson Highlands

Museum of the Chinese in America

Chinese New Year Celebration - Chinatown 

Medina Silk (Screen printing factory)

Museum of the American Indian

Build it Green

Serett (Metalworkers)

Dash 7 Design (Metal workers)

The Cloisters

Dyckman House

Beacon, NY

Tour of Inwood Hill Park caves

Four Freedoms Park and Roosevelt Island Tram

Lighthouse Museum

Harbor Defense Museum

New York Academy of Medicine Library tour and workshop

Pipilotti Rist

Pips Island (Immersive Theater)

Fort Wadsworth

Queens Museum

Whitney Museum

visit with artist, Jordan Seiler

Croton Point Park

Museum of the City Of New York

Folk Art Museum

PS 1 MOMA 

Urban Archaeology at Dead Horse Bay

God's Love We Deliver

Portside (Boat Tour) 

Puppet worshop with the Loisaida Center

Tour of the squats of the LES with the Museum of Reclaimed Space (MORUS)

Dye workshop with Swale

rooftop farm tour in the Navy Yard (City Growers)

Gulliver's Gate

Wave Hill

Gracie Mansion

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Transportation Museum

Greenwood Cemetery

"Canstruction Exhibit"

Poets House

Irish Hunger Memorial 

Bonhams Auction House "Dueling Dinosaurs" Auction

Liberty Science Center

"Firebird"  at New York City Center

Tower Graphics (Sign Shop) 

Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace

Marshall Chess Club

Makerbot

Pioneer Works

Find/Seek Tinkering Class.

Chris Burden at the New Museum

Prospect Park Zoo

New York Aquarium

American Museum of Natural History

Park Slope Food Coop tour

NY Historical Society

Tom Otterness

Brooklyn Strategist 

Trinity Church

Spot On: (media production studio)

City Island Maritime Museum

A Kale Chip Factory (NY Naturals)

A neon sign shop (Lite Brite Neon)

Brooklyn Children's Museum

Eric Novak puppetry studio

Chris Green's studio

Michael Arthur's Studio (animator/illustrator)

NYU Polytechnic Game Design Professor Charlie Pratt

Papabubble

Paweł Althamer at the New Museum

Ward Shelley and Alex Schweder: (Human Hamster Wheel installation.)

Brooklyn Museum

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Staten Island Children's Museum, and Botanic Gardens

Coney Island Museum

Rock the Boat -Bronx river rowing

Visit with Timothy Speed Levitch

Swedish Marionette Theater

Wynne Noble

Visit to Swoon’s sudio

Tom Otterness

Natural History Museum

East River Ferry

Central Park 

New York Fire Fighting Museum

visit with Tom the Pigeon Fancier

Poets House

Sacred Vibes Apothecary

Third Root Community Health Center

New York Transportation Museum,

Brooklyn Public Library Main Branch

Brooklyn Museum

Brooklyn Botanic Gardens

Prospect Park Zoo

Federal Hall

 Museum of Math

 "Canstruction Exhibit"

Coney Island

Brooklyn Children's Museum

Sahadis

SVA Gallery: Terry Dame

Sony Wonderlab

Jane's Carousel and visit with Jane Walentas (who built the carousel)

ANN HAMILTON: the event of a thread - Park Avenue Armory

Roderick Romero Studios (Treehouse Builder)...

El Anatsui

Maypole dance in Prospect park

Ultravirgo

Lefferts Historic House

Kathy Levine's studio

Happy Machine Animation Studio

Governors Island

Fort Tilden

Museum of the Moving Image

New York Hall of Science

Studio of Shoplifter

MOMA

Alphapointe (Factory that primarily employs the legally blind) 

Visit with map maker: Jennifer Maravillas. 

Cooper Hewitt Museum

Maps Room tour at the NYPL 

Chorus class in a real recording studio.